BSKA British Student Korfball

BUCS Regionals 2015 are just around the corner!

As the format is new this year, the BSKA has confirmed that the events are taking the following format: Pools of four/Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Finals

With this in mind, it’s still all to play for after the pools to qualify for National Championships.

The top four placed first teams from each regional event will go through to the National Championship event (UEA, 7th and 8th March) . The other four teams at each event will progress to the National Trophy competition (Nottingham, 21st and 22nd of March).

Pools for the National stage of the competition will be decided using the same format. Each Pool will be randomly selected, and will have one team from each Regional competition. In addition, no pool will have more than one first placed team from a regional, one second placed team and so on. An example pool for the Championships would be:

1) top placed team from South East Regional

2) second placed team from Midlands Regional

3) third placed team from Northern Regional

4) fourth placed team from South West Regional

The drawn pools will be the same for both the Championship and the Trophy competitions.

Teams will be playing for the right to get back to BUCS National Championships at UEA in March 2015

Teams will be playing for the right to get back to BUCS National Championships at UEA in March 2015

The venues for the BUCS Regional Round 2015 are:

South East:

Host: University of Kent

The University of Kent, Sports Centre Road, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7NL

Registration at 8:30am

South West:

Host: South West Korfball Association

City Academy, Russell Town Avenue, Bristol BS5 9JH

Registration at 8.30am

Midlands:

Host: University of Sheffield

Concord Sports Centre, Shiregreen Lane, Sheffield, S5 6AE

Registration at 8 00am

North:

Host: Manchester Warriors

Sugden Sports Centre, 114 Grosvenor street, Manchester M1 7HL

Registration at 8.30am

Good luck to all the teams taking part in January’s BUCS round!